• Multitrip.com Travel Insurance Austrailia
  • Multitrip.com Travel Insurance Ireland
  • Multitrip.com Travel Insurance UK
Australia's new choice in travel insurance
Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year
Call us now on
1300 886 212

Privacy Policy

This notice will inform you about our policies and procedures concerning the personal information about you that we collect, maintain and disclose, in connection with the insurance policies you obtain from us.

Information we may provide to others

We may disclose information about our applicants, customers and former customers, as permitted or required by law in conjunction with our normal insurance operations, such as:

  • in the processing of an insurance claim
  • in connection with a legal proceeding
  • with government agencies conducting examinations of our procedures
  • internal database marketing

Data Protection

We collect and maintain personal information about you in order to carry out our functions as a provider of insurance products. All personal information submitted is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security.

This information is used to manage the issuance of an insurance policy, including underwriting and claims handling, and may be stored as computer records and/or paper files to assist us to complete transactions, or follow up discrepancies, complaints or queries. Details may also be submitted to regulatory authorities and auditors. Unless otherwise instructed, we may use personal data for commercial purposes.

Personal Information Restrictions

Access to the information you submit is limited to those employees who have legitimate business needs for such information with respect to the insurance policies issued. We maintain physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your non-public personal information

Purpose of Collection

We collect information necessary to underwrite and administer your insurance cover, to maintain and to improve customer service and to advise you of other products that you may be interested in. This may include your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (including address, email address and telephone number)
  • medical conditions and other health information or sensitive information (as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act); and
  • travel details (for the purpose of the insured trip), amongst other information relevant to the rendering of the services.

You have a duty under the Insurance Contracts Act to disclose certain information.

Failure to comply with your duty or to provide certain information may result in us either declining to provide cover, cancelling your insurance cover or declining or reducing a claim payment.

In the course of administering your policy, we may disclose your information to:

  • the entities to which we and Multitrip.com.au are related contractors or third party providers providing services related to the administration of your policy;
  • banks and financial institutions for the purpose of processing your application and obtaining policy payments;
  • assessors, third party administrators, emergency assistance providers, retailers, medical providers, travel carriers, in the event of a claim;
  • the emergency assistance provider who will record all calls to the assistance service provided under your policy for quality assurance training and verification purposes; and
  • enable them to advise you of their insurance products or services.

Your personal information may be disclosed to entities and parties located overseas, including Spain, UK and the Philippines. Your personal information may also be disclosed to entities and parties in the countries and regions nominated under your insurance policy, or any other regions where you may require assistance. They will only disclose your personal information to these parties for the primary purpose for which it was collected. In some circumstances we are entitled to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities.

Internet Usage

Our websites do not contain any hidden codes or applications designed to obtain any kind of information about you from your computer, apart from what is required to establish a connection and transfer content between our website and your computer.

Our host servers do obtain information about the number of connections to it. This data may contain details such as your IP address, the kind of operating system you are using and the version of your internet browser. This information is used only for the purposes of analysing the traffic to the website. It does not contain any kind of data about you which may be classified as personal or private.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to track visitor navigation. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, which identify it to our website. Cookies do not contain viruses, and the cookies stored on your computer by the website do not contain any kind of personal, private or sensitive information. They are used simply to track navigation and remember data and preferences submitted by you. Cookies can be disabled on your browser, though this may hamper your ability to effectively obtain a quote and purchase a policy from our website.

Sensitive Data

Any sensitive data supplied by you in order to purchase an insurance policy, such as dates of birth or health details, will only be used for the purpose specified at the time of submitting this data.

We reserve the right to provide this information, when we are legally obliged, to official bodies such as the Police, the Courts, or other organisations investigating insurance fraud.

Call Monitoring

We may monitor and record telephone calls in order to improve our service to you and to prevent and detect fraud.

Access and Correction to your information

You may gain access to your personal information and request changes by submitting a request to Multitrip.com.au.